Mexican Denim Import Falls By 55% In June’20 From May’20

0 516
Listen to this article

In this report, we’ve listed the major denim fabric importers in MEXICO  for the month of June 2020 and analyzed the volume and average price along with the countries from where they are buying. Also, the comparison has been made with May 2020 figures. The contents of this report are as below:

PARTICULARS
TABLE SHOWING THE TOP DENIM SUPPLYING COUNTRIES TO MEXICO ALONG WITH AVERAGE PRICE AND % SHARE
GRAPH SHOWING THE TOP DENIM SUPPLYING COUNTRIES TO MEXICO
GRAPH SHOWING THE AVERAGE PRICE OF THE TOP  DENIM SUPPLYING COUNTRIES TO MEXICO
GRAPH SHOWING THE % SHARE OF COUNTRIES IN TOTAL IMPORTS BY MEXICO
TABLE SHOWING THE TOP DENIM IMPORTING COMPANIES OF MEXICO ALONG WITH AVERAGE PRICE AND % SHARE
GRAPH SHOWING THE TOP DENIM IMPORTING COMPANIES OF MEXICO
GRAPH SHOWING THE AVERAGE PRICE OF THE TOP DENIM IMPORTING COMPANIES OF MEXICO

TOP COUNTRIES SUPPLYING DENIM FABRICS TO MEXICO IN JUNE 2020


In the month of June 2020, Mexico has imported approx. 5.88 lacs sqm of denim fabrics.

CHINA is the biggest exporter of Denim Fabric to Mexico with a total share of 84%, In May 2020, it was 53%. India reduced to 0 from 32%.

Country% Share in May 2020% Share in June 2020
China53%84%
India32%0%
Others15%16%

(Note: this data has been captured from various govt organizations including customs. the actual imports are likely to be higher than this figure. Also, we need to understand that the prices are sometimes not correct representations as in Mexico there are many suppliers under-reporting the actual price for custom benefits )

CountryQuantityAv Price% Share
China4992381.0284.77%
Italy3,2984.590.56%
Spain4,3834.610.74%
United States82,0312.1613.93%
Total5889501.231

As far as the average price is concerned, China reported the lowest price of $1.02/sqm however Spain exported at the most expensive price of $4.61/sqm.

TOP COMPANIES IMPORTING DENIM IN MEXICO

So far as the import of denim fabric by different companies are concerned, MAQUILADORA SPORTand BORDERS APPAREL are the two biggest importers of denim fabric into Mexico with 1.66 lacs sqm and 89,584 sqm of denim fabric respectively.

IMPORTERSVOLUMEAV PRICE
BORDERS APPAREL MANUFACTURING 89,5840.78
GRUPO COMERCIALIZADOR MARBELY .82,1500.15
INOVADORA MEXICANA DE PRENDAS DEL VESTIR 65,3041.08
KOOS MEXICO29,3493.08
MANUFACTURERA LEE DE MEXICO 82,0312.16
MAQUILADORA SPORT 164,8041.21
NPM DE MEXICO 3,2984.59
SRS PUNTAL EMPRESARIAL TECNOLOGICO 72,4291.21

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!